Reviewed · TULE TREE & MITLA VALLEY TOURS
Bike ride to the Tule tree through the countryside
Big tree vibes start with a bike ride. This small-group MTB tour connects Santa María del Tule with the famous Tule Tree, using a quieter trail approach that feels a step away from traffic and a step closer to the real town rhythm.
I especially like how the ride mixes effort with views, without turning it into a grind. I also like the guided, safety-minded setup, including expert support that keeps the pace friendly even when the group grows.
One thing to plan for: in town you should have cash, since cards aren’t accepted and there are no ATMs nearby.
Quick hits before you pedal

- Trail-first route to Santa María del Tule that keeps you away from cars and gets you to the main square
- MTB gear that’s built for control, including a 100mm fork plus a MIPS helmet
- Guides who ride with you, with a sweeper added when there are 4+ riders
- A focused Tule Tree stop, with time for the main square and surrounding area
- Market time for breakfast on your own, with chances to snack and try local drinks like tajate
Getting Rolling From Oaxaca City: your start point and what timing feels like

The tour starts at Bike Flow Oaxaca in the Centro area (Mártires de Tacubaya 101, RUTA INDEPENDENCIA). You’ll ride out together, then end back at the same place, which makes your morning simple.
Plan on about 3 to 4 hours total. In a typical run, you spend roughly two hours on the Santa María del Tule riding portion (round trip), then about one hour around the Tule Tree and main square area before heading back. That structure matters: you’re not stuck doing long transfers or waiting around for the next stop.
This is also an easy one to fit into a sightseeing day because it’s English offered and capped at 10 travelers. A smaller group usually means less stop-start time, and more attention when you need it.
You can also read our reviews of more Tule tree and Mitla valley tours from Oaxaca City
- Hierve el Agua, Tule Tree, Mitla and Mezcal Distillery Tour
★ 4.5 · 1,094 reviews - Explore Hierve el Agua, Mitla, Tule, Textile and Mezcal for a day
★ 5.0 · 1,043 reviews - full day tour : Boil the water, Teotitlan, Mezcal, tule and Mitla
★ 4.5 · 229 reviews - Boil the Water, Mitla, Tule, Mezcal and more
★ 4.0 · 118 reviews
Santa María del Tule by MTB: a quieter way into town and out again

Santa María del Tule is where the ride becomes more than transport. You’ll explore the town by taking a mountain-bike trail along its back side, and the key benefit is exactly that: it’s away from cars. Instead of dodging traffic, you’re on a trail that gives you mountain views and a calmer feel as you roll toward the town’s center.
What I like here is that it’s not just about arriving. The route is designed as an experience: you get a proper ride, then it brings you directly to the main square. That saves time and energy, so you can enjoy the place instead of racing to it.
The ride segment is about two hours total (out and back). That’s enough time to feel like you did something active, but it’s not so long that you arrive tired for the main event. You’ll want moderate physical fitness, because you are on an MTB and you are riding for real, not taking a leisurely stroll.
Tule Tree and main square hour: how to use your time well
Then comes the centerpiece: the ancient Tule Tree. You’ll get time to visit it, check out the picturesque main square, and wander through the surrounding area.
This is your chance to slow down. On a bike tour, the temptation is to keep moving just to keep moving. Here, you actually have a set chunk of time to take photos, soak in the atmosphere, and pause whenever you want. That matters because the Tule Tree stop is short enough to stay energetic, but long enough to feel like more than a photo stop.
After that, you head toward the Tule food market area. The tour includes time here for breakfast options, but breakfast itself isn’t included. The upside is choice: you’re free to pick what looks good and budget-friendly, and you can stick with snacks if that’s your style.
One extra practical tip: the timing gives you a nice rhythm—ride, explore, eat. It’s a better flow than tours that cram too many long walks into the same window.
Tule food market breakfast plan: cash, tajate, and smart budgeting

If you’ve ever arrived at a small town and discovered card machines that aren’t happening, you’ll appreciate the tour’s setup here. You should bring cash, because in the village cards aren’t accepted and there are no banks/ATMs in town.
Also budget for breakfast because it isn’t included. The tour is structured so you get time to find your own food, which is often a win for value and taste. Want something quick? Grab nibbles and keep riding energy for the next chunk. Want a longer bite? Take advantage of the market time.
One detail that stood out in feedback: there’s enough breathing room to eat and try local flavors, including tajate. That’s exactly the kind of stop that feels real, not staged.
If you’re trying to keep costs down, set a small cash limit before you get there. Once you’re in food-market mode, it’s easy to spend more than you meant to—especially if you’re sampling.
You can also read our reviews of more bike and e-bike rides around Oaxaca City
Your MTB and safety setup: what’s included and why it helps

This tour gives you solid bike and safety basics, and that’s a big part of why it feels approachable.
You get an MTB with a 100mm fork, which helps smooth out bumps and keeps your steering more stable on uneven ground. You also get a helmet with MIPS technology. In plain terms, MIPS is designed to help reduce rotational forces in certain angles of impact, so it’s a good extra layer of protection.
You’ll ride with professional MTB guides. And there’s a thoughtful safety detail: when there are 4 or more riders, you get a sweeper guide. That means fewer people getting left behind and less chaos at slower sections.
There’s also mechanic assistance included. You hope you won’t need it, but having it built into the package reduces stress. It also tells you the operator expects real riding, not just a casual pedal.
Finally, you’ll get bottled water, plus a refill approach that’s meant to reduce single-use plastic. You can do a free refill, or for a small extra amount you can buy a bottle. Either way, it’s set up so you’re not scrambling for hydration.
Price and value for $44.60: what you pay for, and what you’ll still spend

The price is $44.60 per person, and that number makes more sense when you look at what’s included.
Your money covers:
- the MTB and helmet with MIPS
- professional guides (plus sweeper support when the group grows)
- entrance to the Tule Tree
- mechanic assistance
- water and refill options
- all fees and taxes
What’s not included:
- breakfast (you buy it at the market)
- any extra snacks/drinks you choose on your own
So the real comparison isn’t just to other tours. It’s to what you’d spend if you had to rent a bike, find a guide, and pay entrance separately. Here, you get the bike, the safety gear, the guiding, and the admission in one bundle.
Also, this runs as a small group (max 10). Smaller group tours often cost more, but you’re not paying for a huge bus operation. You’re paying for focused guidance and a tighter experience, which tends to feel more satisfying.
One more value note: this experience has an excellent 4.9 rating from 7 reviews, which usually points to consistent day-to-day quality. If you’re the type who hates guesswork, that helps.
If your schedule changes, the operator offers free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start time. That’s not just comfort—it’s actual risk reduction.
Who this Tule Tree bike ride fits best (and who may want another option)

This tour is best for you if you want an active, local-feeling outing that mixes riding with real stops. You’ll likely enjoy it if you like:
- cycling on quiet trails rather than riding in traffic
- seeing the Tule Tree and main square without a long, exhausting day
- small-group guiding and steady pacing
- a market stop where you choose what to eat
It’s also a good match if you speak English or prefer an English-speaking guide, since the tour is offered in English.
I’d think twice if you don’t meet the physical or sizing needs. The ride calls for moderate physical fitness, and it’s not suitable for people shorter than 1.50 meters. That last point is important: bike fit and safety matter, and the tour is set up with a specific range in mind.
And if you strongly prefer cashless travel, plan around the cash-only market reality. You can still enjoy the ride, but you’ll want to handle your spending plan before you arrive in town.
Should you book the Bike Flow Oaxaca Tule Tree ride?

Book it if you want a short window that delivers both motion and place—MTB riding with a car-free feel, then a proper Tule Tree stop, then market time to eat your way through breakfast choices. The included bike, MIPS helmet, entrance, and guide support make the $44.60 price feel fair rather than inflated.
Skip it (or consider another option) if cashless convenience is a must, or if your bike fit needs are outside the stated comfort range. Also, if you’re looking for a super gentle “vacation cruise,” this isn’t that. It’s a ride tour, with real biking effort baked in.
If your dates are flexible, I’d still book ahead. This experience tends to be booked about 9 days in advance on average, so grabbing a spot earlier reduces stress.
FAQ
Where does the tour start?
The tour starts at Bike Flow Oaxaca, Mártires de Tacubaya 101, RUTA INDEPENDENCIA, Centro, 68000 Oaxaca de Juárez, Oaxaca, Mexico.
How long is the bike ride to Santa María del Tule and the Tule Tree?
Plan on about 3 to 4 hours total.
What’s included in the $44.60 price?
Your price includes an MTB bike with a 100mm fork, a MIPS helmet, bottled water with refill options, professional MTB guides (plus a sweeper when there are 4+ riders), entrance to the Tule Tree, mechanic assistance, and all fees and taxes.
Is breakfast included?
No. Breakfast at the Tule food market is not included, though the tour does include time there.
Should I bring cash?
Yes. It’s recommended to bring cash because cards aren’t accepted and there are no ATMs in town.
Is the tour offered in English, and how big is the group?
The tour is offered in English, and it has a maximum of 10 travelers.
What are the fitness and height requirements?
The tour is for travelers with moderate physical fitness. It is not suitable for people shorter than 1.50 meters tall.
More Bike and E-Bike Rides around Oaxaca City
More Tule Tree and Mitla Valley Tours from Oaxaca City
More Tour Reviews in Oaxaca City
Newly Reviewed: More Oaxaca Tours and Day Trips
- Tour to artisan towns of Oaxaca★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Taco Tour in Oaxaca : delicious street food by bike★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Tour to Monte Alban, Arrazola and San Bartolo★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Oaxacan Cheese and Quesillo Workshop★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
- Private 2-Hour Tlayuda Preparation Class★ 3.5 · 3 reviews
Tule Tree & Mitla Valley Tours, compared.
★ 4.5Hierve el Agua, Tule Tree, Mitla and Mezcal Distillery TourFrom $551,094 reviews
★ 5.0Explore Hierve el Agua, Mitla, Tule, Textile and Mezcal for a dayFrom $751,043 reviews
★ 4.7Tule, Mitla & Hierve el Agua, & Mezcal TourFrom $75456 reviews
★ 4.5full day tour : Boil the water, Teotitlan, Mezcal, tule and MitlaFrom $41229 reviews
★ 4.9Check out Hierve el Agua, Mitla, the Tule Tree, Rugs, and a Mezcal Distillery TourFrom $49222 reviews
★ 4.0Boil the Water, Mitla, Tule, Mezcal and moreFrom $44118 reviews
★ 4.5Tule, Mitla & Hierve el Agua Full-Day Tour with Certified GuideFrom $49114 reviews
★ 4.5Mitla Half Day Guided TourFrom $3791 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in
















